Privacy Policy

We value you and respect your personal information. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use and protect your personal information, as well as your rights in respect of this information. All personal information is held in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993 and if applicable, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation.

Who are we

We, Glen Dene Limited, are a company incorporated in New Zealand. You can access our website here: https://www.glendenehunting.com (“Website”). You can contact us at any time at +643 443 1554 or

Personal information we collect

We may collect personal information from you, including your name, title, date of birth, age, gender, driver’s licence, passport details, address, telephone numbers, email address, payment card details and bank account information. We may collect this information when you fill in our forms, contact us with an enquiry, make a booking with us, purchase a product from us, enter a competition or promotion run by us or our agents or respond to a survey, subscribe to our publications or otherwise communicate and correspond with us.

How we use your personal information

We use the personal information we collect in order to identify you, respond to your enquiries, process your bookings and purchases, provide our services, process payments and for other administrative or marketing purposes. You will only receive marketing emails from us if you opt-in to receive them, and you may opt-out at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each email.

We only use the personal information we collect for the purposes specified above. We only retain your personal information for as long as we need it to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law.

Giving us personal information is optional

You do not have to provide your personal information to us. But if you choose not to, we may not be able to respond to your enquiries, process your bookings and purchases or provide our services to you.

Other information we collect

We use Cookies and Google Analytics (and similar technologies) to collect information about traffic patterns to, from and within our Website, including number of visitors to our Website, number of page views, time spent on our Website, browser types and common entry and exit points to and from our Website. We use this information to understand which of our packages and products are most popular, the effectiveness of our advertising, and to improve the functionality, structure and performance of our Website. This information does not personally identify you. If you allow them to, we may also use Cookies (and similar technologies) to enable content, store and manage your preferences on our Website and deliver targeted advertising.

How we share your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

We may share your personal information with third parties in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. For example, we may contract with third parties to provide certain services including payment processing, shipping, marketing services, taxidermy and butcher services. We call them our service providers. We share your personal information with our service providers as is needed for them to perform these services. We require our service providers to use this information only in accordance with our instructions and the law.

Access to information, and correction and deletion of information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you believe it is wrong or deleted if you believe we no longer have a reason to hold it.  In order to comply with any of your requests, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will respond to all legitimate requests within a reasonable period of time.

Security of your personal data

We take all reasonable steps in accordance with standard industry practice to protect your personal information and prevent it from being lost, accessed, used, modified or disclosed in an unauthorised way, including storing information on secure servers.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time by posting changes on our Website.

International privacy laws

If you access our Website from outside of New Zealand, please be aware that you are sending information (including personal information) to New Zealand where our servers are located. New Zealand may not have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence.

Sign up

For the latest from
Glen Dene Hunting & Fishing

We'll share our latest hunts, happenings, and offers.

By signing up, you agree to Glen Dene Hunting & Fishing’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

This website uses cookies

We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use this website.

OkWhat type of cookies does this site use?